Apex Trader Funding vs Topstep — Which Should You Pick in 2026?
- Apex Trader Funding90% off any size evaluation (not PA activation fees)
SAVENOWReview → - TopstepReview →
Live codes at similar futures firms
- FundedNext (opens FundedNext, affiliate link, and copies code PFDEALS)Up to 47% off
PFDEALSGet deal - E8 Markets (opens E8 Markets, affiliate link, and copies code FHFUNDED)Up to 35% off
FHFUNDEDGet deal - My Funded Futures (opens My Funded Futures, affiliate link, and copies code CLUB)40% off
CLUBGet deal
We earn a commission through our links · same price for you.
Apex Trader Funding and Topstep both fund Futures traders in 2026, but they price and pay very differently. Topstep bills $95/mo until you pass; Apex Trader Funding starts at a one-time $256. Splits run 100% of every approved payout versus 90% (100% first $10K for pre-Jan-2026 accounts). The tables below hold every rule, price and verified code side by side.
Quick verdict
Pick Apex Trader Funding if: futures · day trading · multi account scaling · no daily loss on intraday eval.
Pick Topstep if: futures · disciplined day traders · long term careers · ninjatrader traders.
Highest Trustpilot rating goes to Apex Trader Funding.
Read the Apex Trader Funding review → · Read the Topstep review →
Side-by-side comparison
| Apex Trader Funding | Topstep | |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest challenge | $256 | $95/mo |
| Account model | 1-step Evaluation | 1-step Trading Combine |
| Profit target | Evaluation EOD Trailing $1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000; Evaluation Intraday Trailing $1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 | See full rule summary below |
| Max drawdown | Evaluation EOD Trailing Trailing drawdown: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000; Evaluation Intraday Trailing Trailing drawdown: $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000 | Standard Path $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 END-OF-DAY trailing MLL - it rises with your end-of-day balance, never falls, and locks permanently once it reaches your starting balance. Breach is monitored in real time on realized AND unrealized P&L: touch it intraday and you are liquidated immediately. In the Trading Combine that liquidates you for the rest of the day and blocks funding until you Reset; in the XFA the account is closed for good.; No Activation Fee Path $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 END-OF-DAY trailing MLL - it rises with your end-of-day balance, never falls, and locks permanently once it reaches your starting balance. Breach is monitored in real time on realized AND unrealized P&L: touch it intraday and you are liquidated immediately. In the Trading Combine that liquidates you for the rest of the day and blocks funding until you Reset; in the XFA the account is closed for good. |
| Daily drawdown | Evaluation EOD Trailing $500 / $1,000 / $1,500 / $2,000; Evaluation Intraday Trailing No daily loss limit on Intraday evaluations; the funded Intraday PA has a tier-based DLL | See full rule summary below |
| Consistency rule | varies by plan — Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation Intraday Trailing: none in eval; 50% best-day cap on PA payouts; Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation EOD Trailing: none in eval; 50% best-day cap on PA payouts; Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time Fee) EOD Trailing: 50% best-day cap on Performance Account qualifying days; 5 qualifying days required per payout cycle; Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time Fee) Intraday Trailing: 50% best-day cap on Performance Account qualifying days; 5 qualifying days required per payout cycle | Consistency Target: best single day should stay at or below 55% of the PROFIT TARGET - $1,650 / $3,300 / $4,950 (raised from 50% in September 2026; the old undisclosed buffer on top of the 50% was removed at the same time). Exceeding it is not an instant fail: your Profit Target is recalculated upward - the firm's own worked example divides by 0.55 - a $1,800 best day on the 50K raises the target to $3,273 - so you simply have to earn more to pass. Losses never reset your best day, and each days value locks at 3:10 PM CT. (The separate 40% figure is the XFA Consistency payout objective, measured against total net profit, and also requires a minimum of 3 trading days with at least 1 trade per day.) |
| Profit split | 100% of every approved payout | 90% (100% first $10K for pre-Jan-2026 accounts) |
| Payout schedule | 24-48h via Deel (ACH/Plane) — automatic, no manual review · 24-48h via Deel — automated · On-demand payouts; 30-day evaluation window | 1-3 business days approval; $125 minimum payout request. Every request is capped at 50% of your account balance, up to the dollar cap for your size. · XFA Standard: 5 winning days of $150+. XFA Consistency: 3 days at the 40% consistency target. Live Funded: 5 winning days of $150+ per cycle, daily payouts unlocked after 30 winning days. |
| EA / bots | Prohibited; automated or algorithmic trading of any kind is not allowed | Automated strategies ALLOWED with conditions — Topstep gives no setup/troubleshooting support and makes no exceptions for errant trades. Trade copiers across multiple accounts are explicitly permitted. TopstepX API Access (powered by ProjectX) is a live paid product, $29/mo. HARD BLOCK: all trading must originate from your personal device — VPS, VPNs and remote servers are prohibited by the Terms of Use and running automation on a VPS can get you suspended or removed. Scalping algos built to exploit SIM fills are separately banned. |
| Trustpilot | 4.2 (21,525) | 3.7 (15,044) |
| Best discount code | SAVENOW (90% off any size evaluation (not PA activation fees)) | — |
| PropfirmDeals tier | Tier A | Tier A |
| Full rule summary | Apex 4.0 (March 1, 2026 overhaul): 1-step eval, choice of EOD trailing OR Intraday trailing drawdown, no daily loss limit on the Intraday EVALUATION (EOD eval has a fixed DLL of $500/$1K/$1.5K/$2K); once funded, BOTH PA types carry a tier-based DLL that grows with profit (25K $500→$1,250, 50K $1K→$3K, 100K $1,750→$3,500, 150K $2,500→$4K) — hitting it liquidates and pauses trading for the session, it is not a breach, profit target 6% of account, one-time eval fee replaces monthly subscription, 30-day deadline, 50% consistency rule on PA payouts (legacy was 30%), 100% payout split (no tier ramp), 5 qualifying days per payout cycle, $500 min payout, automatic payouts via Deel within 24-48h, per-payout dollar caps with a hard maximum of 6 payouts per PA (the PA closes after the 6th), up to 20 PAs held active at the same time. | 1-step Trading Combine. Standard Path $49/$99/$199 per month + $149 activation per funded account, or No Activation Fee Path $95/$149/$229 per month. 6% profit target ($3,000/$6,000/$9,000), Maximum Loss Limit $2,000/$3,000/$4,500 that trails your END-OF-DAY balance (not intraday peaks) and locks static once it reaches your starting balance, plus an optional Daily Loss Limit $1,000/$2,000/$3,000. Breaches are still detected intraday on unrealized P&L. Minimum 2 trading days - a one-day pass is not possible. Consistency Target: best single day at or below 55% of the PROFIT TARGET ($1,650/$3,300/$4,950) - raised from 50% in September 2026, and the old undisclosed buffer was removed at the same time; go over and your profit target is raised rather than the account failed (the 40% figure is the separate XFA payout objective, measured against total net profit, and needs 3 trading days). All positions must be flat by 3:10 PM CT. 90/10 split (pre-Jan-2026 traders grandfathered at 100% of the first $10K). Each XFA payout request is 50% of balance up to a per-size cap ($2K/$3K/$5K Standard, $3K/$4K/$6K Consistency) - Live Funded payouts are uncapped. Since June 2, 2026 a Daily Loss Limit added at Combine purchase doubles those caps. |
Price ladder — cheapest challenge per account size
Lowest price across every futures plan each firm sells at that size, including any fee charged on passing; discontinued plans are left out and '/mo' marks a monthly fee. Green marks the cheaper firm; discount codes lower both further.
| Account size | Apex Trader Funding | Topstep |
|---|---|---|
| $50K | $348 | $95/mo |
| $100K | $919 | $149/mo |
| $150K | $1339 | $229/mo |
Social proof tilts to Apex Trader Funding (4.2/5 vs 3.7/5 on our Trustpilot estimates).
Discount codes
Lower your entry cost with a current verified code (see the full prop firm discount codes list):
- Apex Trader Funding: SAVENOW (90% off any size evaluation (not PA activation fees)) — Read the Apex Trader Funding review →
- Topstep: no code listed — Read the Topstep review →
Apex Trader Funding vs Topstep — FAQ
Which is cheaper, Apex Trader Funding or Topstep?
It depends on how long you take to pass. Topstep's cheapest challenge is a monthly subscription at $95/mo, billed until you pass; Apex Trader Funding's cheapest is a one-time $256. Compare the monthly fee times the months you expect to need with the one-time price, before discount codes.
Which pays out faster, Apex Trader Funding or Topstep?
Apex Trader Funding: 24-48h via Deel (ACH/Plane) — automatic, no manual review · 24-48h via Deel — automated · On-demand payouts; 30-day evaluation window — Topstep: 1-3 business days approval; $125 minimum payout request. Every request is capped at 50% of your account balance, up to the dollar cap for your size. · XFA Standard: 5 winning days of $150+. XFA Consistency: 3 days at the 40% consistency target. Live Funded: 5 winning days of $150+ per cycle, daily payouts unlocked after 30 winning days. Always confirm the current payout policy on the firm's official terms before buying.
Does Apex Trader Funding or Topstep have a consistency rule?
Apex Trader Funding: varies by plan — Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation Intraday Trailing: none in eval; 50% best-day cap on PA payouts; Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation EOD Trailing: none in eval; 50% best-day cap on PA payouts; Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time Fee) EOD Trailing: 50% best-day cap on Performance Account qualifying days; 5 qualifying days required per payout cycle; Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time Fee) Intraday Trailing: 50% best-day cap on Performance Account qualifying days; 5 qualifying days required per payout cycle. Topstep: Consistency Target: best single day should stay at or below 55% of the PROFIT TARGET - $1,650 / $3,300 / $4,950 (raised from 50% in September 2026; the old undisclosed buffer on top of the 50% was removed at the same time). Exceeding it is not an instant fail: your Profit Target is recalculated upward - the firm's own worked example divides by 0.55 - a $1,800 best day on the 50K raises the target to $3,273 - so you simply have to earn more to pass. Losses never reset your best day, and each days value locks at 3:10 PM CT. (The separate 40% figure is the XFA Consistency payout objective, measured against total net profit, and also requires a minimum of 3 trading days with at least 1 trade per day.). A consistency rule caps how much of your total profit one day may contribute — a real constraint if your profit comes in bursts.
What discount codes work for Apex Trader Funding and Topstep?
Apex Trader Funding: code SAVENOW (90% off any size evaluation (not PA activation fees)). Codes rotate — every code on this site is re-checked against the firm's own site on a rolling cycle, and a code checked in the last 30 days shows that date.
Can you use EAs or bots on Apex Trader Funding and Topstep?
Apex Trader Funding: Prohibited; automated or algorithmic trading of any kind is not allowed. Topstep: Automated strategies ALLOWED with conditions — Topstep gives no setup/troubleshooting support and makes no exceptions for errant trades. Trade copiers across multiple accounts are explicitly permitted. TopstepX API Access (powered by ProjectX) is a live paid product, $29/mo. HARD BLOCK: all trading must originate from your personal device — VPS, VPNs and remote servers are prohibited by the Terms of Use and running automation on a VPS can get you suspended or removed. Scalping algos built to exploit SIM fills are separately banned. Automation rules change more often than prices — confirm the current policy in the firm's terms before you deploy a bot on a paid account.
Bottom line
Both Apex Trader Funding and Topstep are reputable choices in 2026 — the right pick depends on your strategy, drawdown tolerance and budget. Use the table above to match each firm's rules to how you actually trade, then grab the current code before checkout.
- FundedNext — No consistency rule on the standard Stellar 2-Step payout, weekend…
- E8 Markets — Three 1-step routes: customizable E8 One (up to 100% split), flat-rule E8…
- TradeDay — Futures evaluations from $45/mo - Quick Pay or faster-passing Fast Pass
- Blue Guardian — Static 8% DD and zero consistency on the 2-Step Standard. Base split is…
- AquaFunded — Up to 100% split (90% standard; 100% is a paid add-on at checkout). Wave…
- BrightFunded — Best-in-class static 2-step rules + Trade2Earn token system for stacking…
- IQ Capital — Futures and CFD + Crypto firm with one-phase challenges you can pass in a…
- Leeloo Trading — Trade Less, Live More - established 2019, no daily loss limit, $85 resets…
- TX3 Funding — Futures split off to tx3futures.com — three one-fee models incl.…
- My Funded Futures — CME futures specialist with a strong reputation.
- → FundingPips vs FundedNext
- → FundedNext vs FTMO
- → Goat Funded Trader vs FundedNext
- → FTMO vs FunderPro
- → My Funded Futures vs Apex Trader Funding
- → The5ers vs FundingPips
- → FTMO vs The5ers
- → Topstep vs FTMO
- → Apex Trader Funding vs FTMO
- → The5ers vs Alpha Capital
- → Topstep vs My Funded Futures
- → FTMO vs Tradeify
- → Topstep vs Tradeify
- → Alpha Capital vs Alpha Futures
- → AquaFunded vs FundedNext
- → FunderPro vs FundingPips
- → FundingPips vs FTMO
- → Best FTMO alternatives
- → Best Apex alternatives
- → Best Topstep alternatives
- → Compare all 56 prop firms