Prop firm consistency rule strategy: how to pass a best-day cap
PFDEALSGet deal →We earn a commission when you sign up through our links. Same price for you.
A consistency rule caps how much of your total profit may come from your single best day. Below: the exact arithmetic, three worked examples, a calculator for your own numbers, practical ways to trade under a tight 15–30% cap, and the rule each of 52 firms publishes, read from our firm data.
Educational, not financial advice. Challenges cost money, most traders who buy one do not pass, and any result depends on whether you have a real trading edge. Nothing on this page raises your odds on its own; it only shows how the rule is measured so a good run is not wasted.
What a consistency rule measures
The firm takes your most profitable day and divides it by your total profit. If that share is above the cap, the evaluation cannot pass or the payout cannot be requested until you have made more profit on other days. The rule does not care whether the big day was skill or luck; it only asks that no single day carries the account.
Firms word the rule in several ways, and the difference changes your numbers:
- Share of total profit: best day divided by net profit over the period, losing days included.
- Share of positive days' profit: best day divided by the sum of winning days only, so losing days do not raise the share.
- Share of the profit target: best day compared with the target, not with what you have made. Going over often raises the effective target instead of failing you.
- Best trade or position instead of best day, or a combined score that adds your largest losing day.
- Profitable-day counts: a minimum number of days that each close above a small threshold.
Several firms apply the rule to one phase only (evaluation or funded), and several reset it after every payout. Check the wording in the firm table before you plan around it.
The arithmetic
compliant when best day ÷ total profit ≤ cap
total profit needed = best day ÷ cap
extra profit needed = best day ÷ cap − total profit
fewest equal winning days = 1 ÷ cap, rounded up
Two consequences follow directly. First, with a 20% cap you need at least 5 winning days of equal size; with 15% you need 7, because 1 ÷ 0.15 is 6.67. Second, every extra $1 on your best day raises the total you need by 1 ÷ cap: $5 at a 20% cap, $6.67 at 15%. A big day is not free; it sets the bar for every day after it.
If the firm's cap is strict (“less than” rather than “at or below”), equal days that land exactly on the cap fail, so plan one extra day. The table below assumes an illustrative $10,000 profit target:
| Cap | Fewest equal winning days | Largest day if you finish exactly on $10,000 | Same, with a 20% safety margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | 7 | $1,500 | $1,200 |
| 20% | 5 | $2,000 | $1,600 |
| 25% | 4 | $2,500 | $2,000 |
| 30% | 4 | $3,000 | $2,400 |
| 40% | 3 | $4,000 | $3,200 |
| 50% | 2 | $5,000 | $4,000 |
Worked examples
All three examples are illustrative numbers, not results. You can load each into the calculator below.
Example A: one big day, 40% cap
Illustrative $100,000 evaluation with an $8,000 profit target and a 40% best-day cap measured against total profit. Day one runs to +$5,000, then three quieter days.
- Daily P&L: +$5,000, +$1,200, +$800, +$1,000
- Total profit: $8,000; best day: $5,000
- Best-day share: $5,000 ÷ $8,000 = 62.5% (above the 40% cap)
- Total profit needed: $5,000 ÷ 0.4 = $12,500, so $4,500 more, or at least 1 more day if no day beats $5,000
Example B: six green days, 15% cap
Illustrative funded account with a 15% cap checked before each payout. Six winning days, no losses, best day +$1,500.
- Daily P&L: +$1,200, +$900, +$700, +$1,500, +$800, +$600
- Total profit: $5,700; best day: $1,500
- Best-day share: $1,500 ÷ $5,700 = 26.3% (above the 15% cap)
- Total profit needed: $1,500 ÷ 0.15 = $10,000, so $4,300 more, or at least 3 more days if no day beats $1,500
Example C: a losing day raises your share, 30% cap
Illustrative account with a 30% cap on net total profit. Five days, one of them a $600 loss.
- Daily P&L: +$900, +$700, −$600, +$800, +$600
- Total profit: $2,400; best day: $900
- Best-day share: $900 ÷ $2,400 = 37.5% (above the 30% cap)
- Total profit needed: $900 ÷ 0.3 = $3,000, so $600 more, or at least 1 more day if no day beats $900
- Measured on winning days only (the $3,000 of profit from green days), the share would be 30.0%: the $600 loss alone moves you over the cap
Consistency rule calculator
Enter each day's profit or loss, the firm's cap and how the firm measures it. The result updates as you type. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.
Above the cap: your best day is 26.3% of net total profit (cap 15%). You need $4,300 more.
- Net total profit
- $5,700
- Best day
- $1,500
- Best-day share
- Total profit needed
- $10,000
- Extra profit needed
- $4,300
- Extra winning days (each ≤ best day)
- 3
At $1,500 or less per day, that is at least 3 more winning days. A losing day adds its loss to what you still need.
Strategies when the cap is low (15–30%)
None of these change your edge. They change how a profitable run is spread across days so the rule does not stop you from getting paid. The numbers are standard arithmetic under the stated assumptions.
1. Set a daily profit ceiling before you start
Ceiling = cap × the total profit you plan to finish with. On a $10,000 target with a 20% cap that is $2,000; taking a 20% safety margin gives $1,600. When the day's closed profit reaches the ceiling, stop opening trades. A ceiling feels like leaving money on the table, but a $3,000 day at a 20% cap lifts the total you need from $10,000 to $15,000.
2. Spread the target over enough days
Plan on at least 1 ÷ cap winning days, plus one or two spare days for losses: roughly 8–9 days at 15%, 6–7 at 20%, 5–6 at 25–30%. Per-day goal = target ÷ planned days. Check the firm's minimum trading days and time limit, since a low cap can push you past a short deadline.
3. Size down after a big day, not up
After a big day the total you need jumps to best day ÷ cap, and on a net-profit rule every later loss adds its full amount to what you still need. Reducing risk per trade for the next sessions protects the profit already made and makes a new, even bigger best day less likely. Sizing up to “catch up” does the opposite: each $1 above the old best day adds 1 ÷ cap dollars to the requirement.
4. Match the plan to how the firm measures
If the cap is a share of the profit target, the plan above works as written. If it is a share of profit earned, the finish line moves with every big day. If only winning days count, losses do not raise your share, but they still eat into drawdown. If the rule looks at the best trade, one outsized trade is the problem, not the day.
5. Evaluation versus funded account
In an evaluation, going over the cap can simply mean trading longer: several firms in our data raise the target or keep the account open until the share is back under the cap. On a funded account the check is tied to the payout request wherever the wording mentions payouts, and several firms reset it after every payout. That makes the first days of each payout cycle the most sensitive: one good day is a large share of a small total, so either keep early-cycle days modest or wait with the payout request until more days have diluted it.
6. Do not try to game it
Splitting one position across days, hedging between accounts, or deliberately flipping small wins to pad the day count can break a firm's prohibited-practices terms and cost you the payout. Firms review trade patterns, not only the percentage.
Consistency rules by firm
Read from each firm's record in our data at build time; firms we have an affiliate agreement with are listed first, then the rest. Within each group, firms with no cap come first, then the loosest cap first. Of the 52 firms that are currently selling, 5 publish no best-day cap on any plan, 43 publish a percentage cap on at least one plan, and 27 have at least one day or trade cap of 20% or lower. The tightest cap in our data is 10%, published by TX3 Funding.
“Caps (day or trade)” lists the lowest and highest percentages in the firm's published wording across all plans, phases and product lines. Most are best-day caps, but some limit a single trade or position instead, and the bases differ (total profit, profit target, best trade), so read the wording. If you would rather avoid the rule entirely, see prop firms with no consistency rule.
| Firm | Caps (day or trade) | No-cap plans | Published rule | Code | Deal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundingPips | 15%–35% | Some plans or phases | None on 1 Step Flex, none on 2 Step Flex, and none on 2 Step's weekly 60% or bi-weekly 80% cycles. 2 Step's on-demand 90% payout adds a 35% best-day cap plus a 2%…Full wordingNone on 1 Step Flex, none on 2 Step Flex, and none on 2 Step's weekly 60% or bi-weekly 80% cycles. 2 Step's on-demand 90% payout adds a 35% best-day cap plus a 2% minimum request. The Monthly 100% cycle (accounts purchased 15 Aug 2026 onwards) adds a 35% best-day cap AND 7 profitable days on every evaluation model. Zero runs the tightest rule on the board: a 15% cap, meaning your biggest winning day may not exceed 15% of cumulative profit - a soft rule that blocks the reward request rather than closing the account. | FHFUNDED | Get deal → |
| FundedNext | CFD: none Futures: 40% | Some plans or phases | None on all Stellar CFD products. Futures differ: Flex and Legacy carry a 40% consistency guideline in the challenge phase, Rapid Pro carries it after funding. | PFDEALS | Get deal → |
| Audacity Capital | No cap | Every plan (as published) | REMOVED across all stages (per audacity.capital site) | 14th | Get deal → |
| City Traders Imperium | No cap | Every plan (as published) | None. The firm says so explicitly: the homepage "no hidden consistency rules", 2-Step "has no hidden consistency requirements", Direct "Direct Funding has no consistency…Full wordingNone. The firm says so explicitly: the homepage "no hidden consistency rules", 2-Step "has no hidden consistency requirements", Direct "Direct Funding has no consistency rule". | GOLD15 | Get deal → |
| BrightFunded | None on eval | Evaluation; funded not in our data | No consistency on eval | 3YEARS | Get deal → |
| Fintokei | 40% | Some plans or phases | Program-specific: StartTrader has an evaluation-phase rule (max 40% of the profit target from any single day, phases I-III); SwiftTrader and ProTrader publish no…Full wordingProgram-specific: StartTrader has an evaluation-phase rule (max 40% of the profit target from any single day, phases I-III); SwiftTrader and ProTrader publish no consistency rule. 40% single-day cap also applies to the payout cycle. | NEW20 | Get deal → |
| FTMO | 40%–50% | Some plans or phases | Best Day max 50% of your Positive Days' Profit (1-Step only) · Futures: Evaluation only - best single day max 40% of total profit (Growth) or 50% (Pro). No consistency…Full wordingBest Day max 50% of your Positive Days' Profit (1-Step only) · Futures: Evaluation only - best single day max 40% of total profit (Growth) or 50% (Pro). No consistency rule once Sim-Funded | — | Get deal → |
| The5ers | 40%–50% | Some plans or phases | 3 profitable days (>=0.5%) per phase on High Stakes - flat 3 across all sizes (pricing-widget verified 2026-08-03); the 1-step Pro Growth now shows 'Minimum profitable…Full wording3 profitable days (>=0.5%) per phase on High Stakes - flat 3 across all sizes (pricing-widget verified 2026-08-03); the 1-step Pro Growth now shows 'Minimum profitable days: 3' in the firm's own plan table (2026-08-19) even though its spec bullets still say no minimum - treat the 3 as binding; the Summer Plan 1-Step carries a 50% best-day consistency rule in BOTH evaluation and funded stages, while the Summer Plan 2-Step has none during evaluation and 50% only once funded (/summer-plan/ FAQ, verified 2026-08-28) | N9BKR | Get deal → |
| E8 Markets | 35%–40% | Some plans or phases | None in the challenge stage on any product. Funded only: E8 One 40% best-day, E8 Signature 35% best-day. E8 Pro has no consistency rule in either stage. | USA5 | Get deal → |
| My Funded Futures | 30%–50% | Some plans or phases | 50% in evaluation only on Rapid/Pro; 30% in evaluation only on Rapid EOD; Builder none in eval but 50% at the payout stage. No hard consistency rule once funded (Pro…Full wording50% in evaluation only on Rapid/Pro; 30% in evaluation only on Rapid EOD; Builder none in eval but 50% at the payout stage. No hard consistency rule once funded (Pro still carries a discretionary Consistent Trading Policy). | CLUB | Get deal → |
| Atmos Funded | 20%–45% | Some plans or phases | 1-step Plus: 45% of total profit per day; Instant: 20% of total per day; NOVA: None (challenge and funded) | WELCOME | Get deal → |
| AquaFunded | 15%–50% | Some plans or phases | 1-Step Pro 25%; 2-Step Pro 50% on the funded account; Instant Std 15%; Instant Pro 20% (limited-time, normally 15%); Instant Flex none; AquaMan 15% | WELCOME | Get deal → |
| Blue Guardian | 15%–50% | Some plans or phases | Per model: Instant 20%, Instant Starter 15%, 1-Step Nano 50% (on BOTH eval and funded), 2-Step Nano 50% (funded only, none on the eval). 1-Step Standard and 2-Step…Full wordingPer model: Instant 20%, Instant Starter 15%, 1-Step Nano 50% (on BOTH eval and funded), 2-Step Nano 50% (funded only, none on the eval). 1-Step Standard and 2-Step Standard publish none. Futures: Reserve and Express both default to 40% on the eval with an optional paid 50% "2-day pass" build, Standard none on the eval and 40% once funded, Direct 20/25/30% by payout number. | BG25 | Get deal → |
| Blueberry Funded | 15% | Some plans or phases | None on every program except Instant Lite bought from 17 Aug 2026: your best single trading day must be within 15% of the total profit behind a payout (a failed check…Full wordingNone on every program except Instant Lite bought from 17 Aug 2026: your best single trading day must be within 15% of the total profit behind a payout (a failed check pauses the payout, it is not declined). Firm help centre: "Only Instant Lite accounts purchased from 17 August 2026 carry a consistency rule, set at 15%." Older Instant Lite accounts keep their original terms (no consistency). Separate from consistency: a funded Flex 1-Step needs 4 minimum trading days before the first payout if one trade idea made more than 60% of the profit target during the evaluation. Erratic lot sizing or frequency can still trigger a trading-style review. | PRIME50 | Get deal → |
| Funded Trader Markets | 15%–50% | Some plans or phases | Nitro: 50% eval / 45% funded; Instant (all 3): 15% funded; 2-Step Plus: none (firm configurator, 2026-08-03) | SEP | Get deal → |
| FunderPro | 15%–45% | Some plans or phases | One Phase: 40% of target/day (min 1 trading day); Pro: 45% (min 1 trading day); Classic: none (min 4 trading days); Instant: best day <=15% of payout. Soft rule on…Full wordingOne Phase: 40% of target/day (min 1 trading day); Pro: 45% (min 1 trading day); Classic: none (min 4 trading days); Instant: best day <=15% of payout. Soft rule on challenges - exceeding it does not fail you, keep trading to dilute. | MATCH | Get deal → |
| Goat Funded Trader | 15%–20% | Some plans or phases | 2-step Standard / 2-step GOAT / 2-step PRO (+2 more plans): None; 2-step Pay Later: None (eval) / Max day ≤ 20% of profits (funded); Instant GOAT: Max single day ≤ 15%…Full wording2-step Standard / 2-step GOAT / 2-step PRO (+2 more plans): None; 2-step Pay Later: None (eval) / Max day ≤ 20% of profits (funded); Instant GOAT: Max single day ≤ 15% of total payout-period profits; Instant PRO: Max single day ≤ 20% of total payout-period profits; Instant HERO: Max single day < 15% of total payout-period profits; Goat Blitz: None in evaluation; 15% per payout period once funded | FIRSTGFT | Get deal → |
| Instant Funding | 15%–40% | Some plans or phases | 40% best-day rule published on One-Phase and Two-Phase; 15% single-trade cap on IF1 (payable up to 20% with the "Increase consistency to 20%" add-on); 25% on IF Micro…Full wording40% best-day rule published on One-Phase and Two-Phase; 15% single-trade cap on IF1 (payable up to 20% with the "Increase consistency to 20%" add-on); 25% on IF Micro Pro; 20% best-day on IF Micro Clarity; 40% best-day on IF Evolve, in BOTH the challenge and the funded stage. Instant Funding and IF Micro headline "no consistency rules". | CLARITY37 | Get deal → |
| Moneta Funded | 15%–20% | Some plans or phases | Instant Funding only — 15% or 20% of total profit in any single 24h period, selected at purchase (15% is priced lower), and it resets after each payout. No consistency…Full wordingInstant Funding only — 15% or 20% of total profit in any single 24h period, selected at purchase (15% is priced lower), and it resets after each payout. No consistency rule on Instant Funding Pro, 1-Step, 2-Step or Phoenix | — | Get deal → |
| Finotive Funding | No % cap | Some plans; others use a non-% rule | None on Challenge/Instant. Pro has two, both from the firm's Rules page: (1) every 7 days your weekly trade count and per-instrument volumes must stay within +/-25% of…Full wordingNone on Challenge/Instant. Pro has two, both from the firm's Rules page: (1) every 7 days your weekly trade count and per-instrument volumes must stay within +/-25% of the averages recorded during your Challenge and first 30 days funded; (2) a Quarterly Profit Target - every 90 days, realised payouts plus account balance must equal at least 5% of your starting balance. Breaching EITHER is not a reset: the account is automatically downgraded to a standard funded account of the same size, with permanent loss of the salary and of the 100% profit split | FIRST25 | Get deal → |
| Crypto Fund Trader | No cap | Every plan (as published) | None on the 1-Phase, 2-Phase or Instant accounts on sale (the 40% single-day cap belonged to Break, which is not currently purchasable) | — | Review → |
| FundedHive | No cap | Every plan (as published) | None on any model | WELCOME20 | Review → |
| Lark Funding | No cap | Every plan (as published) | None | — | Review → |
| Apex Trader Funding | 50% | Some plans or phases | Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation Intraday Trailing / Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation EOD Trailing: none in eval; 50% best-day cap on PA payouts; Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time…Full wordingApex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation Intraday Trailing / Apex 4.0 — 1-Step Evaluation EOD Trailing: none in eval; 50% best-day cap on PA payouts; Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time Fee) EOD Trailing / Evaluation (Apex 4.0 – One-Time Fee) Intraday Trailing: 50% best-day cap on Performance Account qualifying days; 5 qualifying days required per payout cycle | SAVENOW | Review → |
| Take Profit Trader | 50% | Some plans or phases | 1-Step: Test -> PRO -> PRO+ Test (Evaluation): 50% best-day cap. Exceeding it does NOT fail the test — the goal automatically rises to Net P/L x 2; 1-Step: Test -> PRO…Full wording1-Step: Test -> PRO -> PRO+ Test (Evaluation): 50% best-day cap. Exceeding it does NOT fail the test — the goal automatically rises to Net P/L x 2; 1-Step: Test -> PRO -> PRO+ PRO (Funded): None on PRO; 1-Step: Test -> PRO -> PRO+ (Auto-Promoted): None | NOFEE40 | Review → |
| Topstep | 40%–55% | Some plans or phases | 1-Step Trading Combine Standard Path (lower monthly + $149 activation) / 1-Step Trading Combine No Activation Fee Path: Consistency Target: best single day should stay…Full wording1-Step Trading Combine Standard Path (lower monthly + $149 activation) / 1-Step Trading Combine No Activation Fee Path: Consistency Target: best single day should stay at or below 55% of the PROFIT TARGET - $1,650 / $3,300 / $4,950 (raised from 50% in September 2026; the old undisclosed buffer on top of the 50% was removed at the same time). Exceeding it is not an instant fail: your Profit Target is recalculated upward - the firm's own worked example divides by 0.55 - a $1,800 best day on the 50K raises the target to $3,273 - so you simply have to earn more to pass. Losses never reset your best day, and each days value locks at 3:10 PM CT. (The separate 40% figure is the XFA Consistency payout objective, measured against total net profit, and also requires a minimum of 3 trading days with at least 1 trade per day.) | — | Review → |
| Funded Trading Plus | 35%–50% | Some plans or phases | 1-Step express: None (no profit consistency, only 30-day activity rule) · 2-Step classic: 35% on phases, 50% on FT+ Trader live | FUNDED30 | Review → |
| BEM Funding | 30%–35% | Some plans or phases | BEM One: no day >35% of total profits; One Only: 30% best day (eval + funded); Classic/Swing: none | ONE | Review → |
| Phidias Propfirm | 30% | Some plans or phases | None on Express to Live at any stage, and none during any evaluation. 30% max single-day share of total profit on funded CASH accounts (Fundamental + Premium only)…Full wordingNone on Express to Live at any stage, and none during any evaluation. 30% max single-day share of total profit on funded CASH accounts (Fundamental + Premium only), measured over a minimum 4 trading days; it does not apply on LIVE. | Q4PUSH | Review → |
| TradeDay | 30%–45% | Some plans or phases | 30% on Quick Pay, 45% on Fast Pass. Quick Pay drops all consistency once funded ('Consistency: None'), but Fast Pass keeps the 45% rule in the funded phase | TDNEW | Review → |
| Alpha Futures | 20%–50% | Some plans or phases | Eval: Standard 50%, Advanced 40%, Zero none. Qualified: Standard 40%, Zero 40%, Direct 20%, Advanced NONE | APP50 | Review → |
| Bulenox | 20%–40% | Some plans or phases | 1-Step Qualification -> Master -> Funded (paid once, 30 days’ access) Option 1 - No Scaling (real-time trailing drawdown) / 1-Step Qualification -> Master -> Funded…Full wording1-Step Qualification -> Master -> Funded (paid once, 30 days’ access) Option 1 - No Scaling (real-time trailing drawdown) / 1-Step Qualification -> Master -> Funded (paid once, 30 days’ access) Option 2 - EOD Account (end-of-day drawdown + daily loss limit + scaling): 40% rule at Master payout only (best day <= 40% of total P&L). Failing it blocks the payout, it does not violate the account. Total P&L resets after each payout but Best Day P&L does not.; Fast Track - instant simulated funded, one-time fee, no qualification Option 1 - No Scaling (real-time trailing drawdown) / Fast Track - instant simulated funded, one-time fee, no qualification Option 2 - EOD Account (end-of-day drawdown + daily loss limit, no scaling): Tightens as you go: best day <= 20% of the cycle on payout 1, 25% on payout 2, 30% from payout 3. Missing it is not a breach.; Momentum - pass once, pay once (Momentum Master activated free) Option 1 - No Scaling (real-time trailing drawdown) / Momentum - pass once, pay once (Momentum Master activated free) Option 2 - EOD Account (end-of-day drawdown + daily loss limit, no scaling): None during the qualification stage. On Momentum Master, best day <= 35% of the cycle net profit; missing it is not a breach. | BULENOX | Review → |
| Hola Prime | 20%–40% | Some plans or phases | 40% on Pro/Prime challenge accounts if you choose the On-Demand payout - none on Bi-Weekly/Monthly; 20% on Direct; 40% on Futures 1-Step Prime challenge, 35% funded; 20%…Full wording40% on Pro/Prime challenge accounts if you choose the On-Demand payout - none on Bi-Weekly/Monthly; 20% on Direct; 40% on Futures 1-Step Prime challenge, 35% funded; 20% on Futures Direct (challenge and funded) | WELCOME20 | Review → |
| Lucid Trading | 20%–50% | Some plans or phases | LucidFlex 50% in evaluation and none once funded; LucidDaily 50% in evaluation (with a built-in cushion) and none once funded or live; LucidPro 40%; LucidMaxx 40% in…Full wordingLucidFlex 50% in evaluation and none once funded; LucidDaily 50% in evaluation (with a built-in cushion) and none once funded or live; LucidPro 40%; LucidMaxx 40% in evaluation; LucidDirect 20%. Measured as largest single day vs total profit | VAULT | Review → |
| QT Funded | 20%–35% | Some plans or phases | QT ONE none / QT TWO none / QT Power 35% / QT Instant Funded 30% / BNPL 20% at payout. Evaluation exposure on QT TWO and QT Power capped at 75% of the daily drawdown…Full wordingQT ONE none / QT TWO none / QT Power 35% / QT Instant Funded 30% / BNPL 20% at payout. Evaluation exposure on QT TWO and QT Power capped at 75% of the daily drawdown limit | TRADERS | Review → |
| The Trading Pit | 20%–50% | Some plans or phases | Futures Prime: 40% of the profit target, measured against your best day. CFD Prime: none, except 1-Phase $100K and $200K accounts created from July 6, 2026 onwards…Full wordingFutures Prime: 40% of the profit target, measured against your best day. CFD Prime: none, except 1-Phase $100K and $200K accounts created from July 6, 2026 onwards, where a 50% Consistency Rule applies on Positive Days' Profit. CFDs Instant: 30% on $5K-$20K, 25% on $50K, 20% on $100K - your biggest profitable day must not exceed that share of total profit before a payout. | — | Review → |
| ThinkCapital | 20% | Some plans or phases | 3 profitable days required before withdrawal - a profitable day is one closing at least 0.5% up on the balance at day start. Applies to the FUNDED stage only…Full wording3 profitable days required before withdrawal - a profitable day is one closing at least 0.5% up on the balance at day start. Applies to the FUNDED stage only (Nexus/Lightning/Dual Step), not to the challenge stage; those three programs publish no best-day cap. Bolt is stricter: 5 profitable days per payout interval AND a 20% best-day consistency cap. | WELCOME20 | Review → |
| Tradeify | 20%–40% | Some plans or phases | None Growth Eval, 35% Funded / 40% Select Eval, None Funded / 20% progressive Lightning (up to 30%) | SEP | Review → |
| For Traders | 15%–40% | Some plans or phases | None on the forex evaluations; 15% best-day on Instant; 20% on funded Pay After Pass; 35% on funded Crypto Fast PRO; 40% in the futures evaluation; none on Instant PRO | TRADE15 | Review → |
| Goat Funded Futures | 15%–50% | Some plans or phases | EOD: 50% Eval / 30% Funded; 1-Day-Pass: none Eval / 35% Funded; Instant Classic: 20%; Instant Lite: 15% -> 20% -> 25% escalating by payout number; FLEX: 50% Eval / none…Full wordingEOD: 50% Eval / 30% Funded; 1-Day-Pass: none Eval / 35% Funded; Instant Classic: 20%; Instant Lite: 15% -> 20% -> 25% escalating by payout number; FLEX: 50% Eval / none Funded; GOAT Daily: 40% Eval / none Funded | AUTUMN50 | Review → |
| Hantec Trader | 15%–35% | Some plans or phases | None (Express, Enhanced, Endurance, Instant Funding) / 35% max score (EnhancedX) / 20% max score (Instant Lite) / best single trade <=15% of TOTAL accumulated profits…Full wordingNone (Express, Enhanced, Endurance, Instant Funding) / 35% max score (EnhancedX) / 20% max score (Instant Lite) / best single trade <=15% of TOTAL accumulated profits (Instant24) | INSTANT20 | Review → |
| Maven | 15%–50% | Some plans or phases | Instant: 20% or below, calculated (biggest winning day / total profit) x 100, required to withdraw. Mini: 15% max based on your highest trade. Buy Now Pay Later funded…Full wordingInstant: 20% or below, calculated (biggest winning day / total profit) x 100, required to withdraw. Mini: 15% max based on your highest trade. Buy Now Pay Later funded: 20% before each withdrawal. Standard 1/2/3-step, OMO and Prediction Markets: no consistency rule. Separately, once total profit passes $5,000 your best day or single trade may not exceed 50% of that payout cycle's profit - anything above is contracted back to the 50% mark | OMO | Review → |
| Top One Futures | 15%–40% | Some plans or phases | Ignite 15%; Instant Sim Funded 20%; S2F Sim PRO 20% equity stability; Elite 25% (funded only); Elite Daily 40% on the EVALUATION only — none once funded; Elite Access…Full wordingIgnite 15%; Instant Sim Funded 20%; S2F Sim PRO 20% equity stability; Elite 25% (funded only); Elite Daily 40% on the EVALUATION only — none once funded; Elite Access the reverse — none on the evaluation, 40% once funded | BOGO | Review → |
| Top One Trader | 15%–20% | Some plans or phases | None on 1-Step FLASH and 2-Step PRO v2. Instant Funding: 15% consistency (highest day / total profit). Instant Prime and NOVA funded: ESS <= 20% ((largest winning day +…Full wordingNone on 1-Step FLASH and 2-Step PRO v2. Instant Funding: 15% consistency (highest day / total profit). Instant Prime and NOVA funded: ESS <= 20% ((largest winning day + |largest losing day|) / total profit). Consistency resets after each payout. | SEPT | Review → |
| TX3 Funding | 10%–50% | Some plans or phases | Futures — Model SX (one-time fee) SX — easiest track to first payout: None during the evaluation; 30% at payout; Futures — Type X (instant funding, one-time fee) Type X…Full wordingFutures — Model SX (one-time fee) SX — easiest track to first payout: None during the evaluation; 30% at payout; Futures — Type X (instant funding, one-time fee) Type X — no evaluation: 20% at payout; Futures — GTX Pro Redline (one-time fee) GTX Pro Redline — higher payouts: 50% during the evaluation; none once funded; FX — MatchTrader challenges (tx3funding.com) 1 Phase: 50% max from top day (funded only); FX — MatchTrader challenges (tx3funding.com) Flex (2 Phase): None; FX — MatchTrader challenges (tx3funding.com) Pro (2 Phase): 40% max from top day (funded only); FX — Instant funding, no evaluation (tx3funding.com) Instant Standard — higher split, looser limits: 15% — no single day may be more than 15% of total profit; FX — Instant funding, no evaluation (tx3funding.com) Instant Pro — faster payouts, far lower split: 10% — no single day may be more than 10% of total profit | STARTER35 | Review → |
| Uprofit | 40%–50% | Not stated | Day Soft (1-step evaluation, with daily loss limit) / Day Flex (1-step evaluation, no daily loss limit): Best day ≤ 50% of total accumulated profit to pass the…Full wordingDay Soft (1-step evaluation, with daily loss limit) / Day Flex (1-step evaluation, no daily loss limit): Best day ≤ 50% of total accumulated profit to pass the evaluation; ≤ 40% to request a withdrawal in Live Virtual, and the calculation resets after every withdrawal (Soft/Flex trading-parameters and payout-policy pages; the plan cards' "50% Consistency" is the evaluation figure) | — | Review → |
| Leeloo Trading | 30% | Not stated | 1-Step Foundation (Monthly Recurring) Foundation Monthly (LL) / 1-Step Bundle (One-Time) Bundle (LB) / Investor Weekly (WK) WK - weekly payout window (+3 more plans)…Full wording1-Step Foundation (Monthly Recurring) Foundation Monthly (LL) / 1-Step Bundle (One-Time) Bundle (LB) / Investor Weekly (WK) WK - weekly payout window (+3 more plans): 30% Rule (Performance Account): no single trading day may exceed 30% of total profit in the payout period. Flipping is reviewed manually - the firm publishes no formula and calls its own dashboard percentage unreliable, though the homepage FAQ cites a 'less than 5% of trading days' guideline. | — | Review → |
| Trade The Pool | 30%–70% | Not stated | Best position ≤50% of TOTAL VALID PROFIT earned (FLEX, evaluation AND funded) / ≤30% (MAX) — Day MAX evaluation only, Swing MAX 30% evaluation and 70% funded. Measured…Full wordingBest position ≤50% of TOTAL VALID PROFIT earned (FLEX, evaluation AND funded) / ≤30% (MAX) — Day MAX evaluation only, Swing MAX 30% evaluation and 70% funded. Measured against profit earned, not against the profit target | — | Review → |
| FXIFY Futures | 20%–40% | Not stated | 30% (Standard - both eval and funded); 40% (Expert - funded stage ONLY); 20% (Direct to Sim Live). On Standard/Expert funded accounts the calculation resets after each…Full wording30% (Standard - both eval and funded); 40% (Expert - funded stage ONLY); 20% (Direct to Sim Live). On Standard/Expert funded accounts the calculation resets after each payout request and counts only profits made since the last payout | PROPSCOPE | Review → |
| Alpha Capital | 15%–40% | Not stated | On-demand payouts: 40% best day + 2% min; Alpha Direct: 15% best day + 1% min profit | ALPHA20 | Review → |
| Lux Trading Firm | Other rule | Not stated | Risk per trade must be a fixed percentage of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC = current balance − drawdown limit) held uniform across the whole stage; maximum 5% of RRC, and…Full wordingRisk per trade must be a fixed percentage of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC = current balance − drawdown limit) held uniform across the whole stage; maximum 5% of RRC, and concurrent positions must not exceed 5% combined. To add a position you must first neutralise existing risk by moving a stop to break-even or closing a trade. | — | Review → |
| OneUp Trader | Other rule | Not stated | 1-Step Evaluation Standard (10-day minimum) / 1-Step Evaluation Pro Evaluation (5-day minimum): 3 other best trading days summed >= 80% of the largest day's net profit…Full wording1-Step Evaluation Standard (10-day minimum) / 1-Step Evaluation Pro Evaluation (5-day minimum): 3 other best trading days summed >= 80% of the largest day's net profit — or just 2 days if the second-best is itself >= 80% of the largest. Applies to the EVALUATION ONLY, not to funded accounts.; 1-Step Evaluation Express (3-day, re-entry only): 3 best other days ≥ 80% of largest | — | Review → |
Rules change often. Always confirm the current rule, price and terms on the firm's official site before buying. “Get deal” links are affiliate links; “Review” opens our firm page.
Frequently asked questions
What is a consistency rule at a prop firm?
A consistency rule, often called a best-day rule, limits how much of your total profit may come from a single trading day. The firm divides your best day's profit by your total profit; if the result is above its cap, you cannot pass or request a payout until more profit on other days brings the share back under the cap.
How do I calculate my best-day share?
Divide your largest single-day profit by your total profit and multiply by 100. A best day of $1,500 out of $5,700 total is 26.3%. To meet a 15% cap, total profit must reach $1,500 divided by 0.15, which is $10,000, so $4,300 more.
What is the best way to handle a 15-20% consistency rule?
Plan for at least 7 winning days under a 15% cap or 5 under a 20% cap, set a daily profit ceiling below the cap multiplied by your planned total, and stop for the day when you reach it. Losing days lower total profit and push your share up, so keep risk per trade small enough that one loss does not undo several days.
Does the consistency rule apply to the funded account as well as the evaluation?
It depends on the firm and the plan. Some firms apply it only in the evaluation, some only before each payout on the funded account, and some in both; several reset the count after every payout. The table on this page shows each firm's published wording.
Does breaking the consistency rule fail my account?
Not always. Several firms in our data treat it as a soft rule: the pass or payout waits until more profit dilutes the best day, or the profit target is raised. Others enforce it more strictly, so read the firm's own wording before you rely on it.
Is a prop firm with no consistency rule always better?
Not automatically. Without a cap one big day counts in full, but price, drawdown type, daily loss limit and payout terms matter as much. If your profit tends to come from a few large days, a firm without a cap fits better; if your days are steady, a cap may never bind.
Educational, not financial advice. Prop firm challenges are paid products and most buyers do not pass. The examples above are illustrations under stated assumptions, not predictions, and past results do not guarantee future ones.
- Prop firms with no consistency rule
- How to pass a prop firm challenge
- Prop firm challenge simulator
- Prop firm drawdown calculator
- Prop firm challenge cost calculator
- Prop firm payout rules compared
- Prop firms with no minimum trading days
- Fastest payout prop firms
- Cheapest prop firm challenges
- Best prop firms for beginners
- All prop firm discount codes
- Compare all 54 prop firms